Forever Healthy Privacy and Terms of use Policy

 

Our Commitment To Privacy

This terms of use and privacy policy was last updated on March 15, 2018.  Please read carefully.

Thank you for visiting http://www.foreverhealthyproducts.com or shop.foreverhealthyproducts.com (the “Site”). Your privacy is very important to us at Forever Healthy, LLC and Forever Healthy Products, Inc. (Also known as FHP), and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.  It is our policy to keep your personal information confidential. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepages and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.  Please take a moment to read the following Policy to learn how we handle your personal information.

 

This Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information.

 

Forever Healthy does not collect Personal Information about individuals who visit our site except when the information is specifically provided on a voluntary basis.

 

Privacy Policy Limited to This Website.

 

This Privacy Policy only applies to visitors to this website.  FHP grants independent contractors and sometimes customers selling rights to its products (hereinafter referred to as Independent Representatives, FHP Consultants or Customers). Independent Representatives or Customers are not employed by FHP. Therefore, FHP does not control, and is not responsible or liable for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information by Independent Representatives or Customers, including for their marketing purposes. If you provide information to an Independent Representative or Customer through the Site, FHP will have access to it and shall treat it in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Independent Representatives or Customers may provide FHP with information regarding their customers, in which case FHP will treat such information, once in its possession, in accordance with this Statement. If you are the customer of an Independent Representative, you should check with your Representative directly to learn about his or her data privacy practices.

 

Information We Collect

 

The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit our site. Forever Healthy will not collect or retain any information about you personally (that is, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) unless you choose to provide it to us. If you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, your computer’s source IP address, the date and time you access our site and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to our site. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.
We may collect Personal Information (including name, address, telephone number, email address and, when necessary, credit card information) when you:

 

* Become a Forever Healthy Independent Representative “IR”

* Place an order from our Website

* Return an item or make an exchange

* Inquire about our products and services

* Communicate with customer service

 

In addition, you may voluntarily provide Personal Information (such as name, address, email address, and telephone number) to be forwarded to a Forever Healthy IR for the purpose of contacting you with details regarding Forever Healthy opportunity, including contact by email. In this case, we will keep a record of the contact, including the Personal Information, in your Forever Healthy file. We use this information to provide better service in the event that you contact us again.

 

Collection of Personal Information From or Through Social Media Sites.

 

When you interact with any Forever Healthy website, page or account on a social media platform, such as Facebook, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account including your account ID or “handle.” However, we will comply with the privacy policies of the corresponding social media platform and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect by these social media platforms.  If you choose to link or login to your Forever Healthy account with or through a social networking service, Forever Healthy and that service may share certain information about you and your activities. We may also may share information about your activities, including what you view on the Sites, with that social network’s users.

 

Forever Healthy Independent Representatives (IR).

 

When you decide to become an authorized Forever Healthy IR, or when you register to shop online as a customer, we will collect Personal Information (such as name, address, email address, and telephone number). This Personal Information is securely stored in your Forever Healthy contact file. You will be assigned an identification number and you will select a password which will be necessary to gain entrance to the website and to access your Personal Information.

 

You expressly consent to our communicating with you about Forever Healthy using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any telephone number you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.

 

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit the Site (e.g., your IP address, browser type, domain name, etc.). This information is collected and analyzed in the aggregate in order to improve the function and content of the Site.

 

Use of Information

 

Personal Information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the website user at the time of collection. The user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to “opt out” of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from Forever Healthy and/or any third parties. Further, notwithstanding any “opt out” of promotional information by the user, Forever Healthy reserves the right to contact a customer or IR regarding account status, changes to the IR Agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

 

We use the information that is collected about you for a variety of purposes, such as confirming and fulfilling orders, referrals to service partners, adding you to our e-mail subscription list, providing your name to a Forever Healthy IR in connection with potential interest in Forever Healthy products or the business opportunity. We use the information to allow you to use, communicate and interact with others on our Site; and to allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities (Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully).  We also use the information in analyzing trends and statistics, enhancing the operation of the website.

 

From time to time you may voluntarily provide Personal Information to complete questionnaires or to participate in contests, polls or personalized assessments. We use this information to improve our products and services. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you newsletters and other marketing information we think would be of particular interest to you concerning things such as new products or website features. But you always have the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited promotional materials from us, and we will make every reasonable effort to honor such requests.

 

Your mentoring sales organization acts as a support network, providing advice, assistance and information to assist you in building and maintaining a successful Forever Healthy business. Therefore, Forever Healthy will share Personal Information including, but not limited to, name, address, identification number, telephone number, email address, fax number, level or rank, volume and sales statistics with your upline sales organization. They have agreed that such information is disclosed for the sole purpose of supporting the ICs to further develop their Forever Healthy businesses, that the information is confidential, and have agreed to not to share your information with any non-affiliated third parties, and they are obligated to observe the intent of this Privacy Policy.

 

We work with affiliated businesses we do not control, such as product and service sellers on our website. We share customer information related to any transactions between you and that third party.

 

We may share Personal Information you provide online with other Forever Healthy-affiliated entities and/or trusted business partners with whom we collaborate. We may employ third party vendors to perform functions on our behalf. Examples may include delivering packages, fulfilling orders, e-mail administrative functions, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These vendors will be bound by contract to use confidential data only for those purposes for which they are hired. This includes third party responders in alarm or other security events requiring response.

 

Forever Healthy may disclose Personal Information to a third party in the event that Forever Healthy sells all or part of its assets to such third party or merges with or is acquired by the third party.

 

Except as stated above or when necessary to share your information with Forever Healthy agents or business partners for the purposes of performing services for Forever Healthy, your personal information (name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other information) will not be provided to any third party without your prior consent. We have restricted our agents and business partners from using your personal information in any way other than to provide the services contracted for by Forever Healthy.

 

We may disclose the information that we collect about you when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be causing injury to you, to us or to others. At times, we may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information, and we may also disclose information when we believe the law requires it. We may also disclose information about you if we believe that disclosure is necessary for the public interest.

 

Users may always “opt out” of further promotional contacts at any time. Also, upon request, Forever Healthy will take reasonable efforts to delete a user’s personal information from its database. It may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

 

If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States and provide Forever Healthy with personal information, please note that your personal information will be transferred, stored and processed within the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country.  By doing business or interacting with Forever Healthy, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to facilities located in the United States and other facility locations selected by Forever Healthy and to the application of United States law regarding the collection, transfer and maintenance of your personal information.

Cookies and Other Technologies

 

Like many websites, Forever Healthy website uses “cookie” technology. A “cookie” is a small data file transferred to your computer’s hard drive that allows a website to respond to you as an individual, gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  When you first connect to our site, the cookie identifies your browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information about you, except perhaps your first name so we can welcome you on your next visit. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.

 

Local Storage Objects:  We and our third-party service providers may use Flash Local Storage Objects (“Flash LSOs”) in certain situations including to recognize you and remember what is in your shopping cart. Flash LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. In addition, you generally cannot control, delete or disable the acceptance of Flash LSOs from your browser. For more information on Flash LSOs, and to learn how to control them, click on the support Page for the Flash Player and choose Global Storage Settings Panel and follow the instructions. To see the Flash LSOs on your computer now, go to the Website Storage Settings Panel and follow the instructions to review and, if you choose, to delete any specific Flash LSO.

 

Pixel tags and other technologies: Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. However, in contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on website pages. We may use clear GIFs (also known as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags) in connection with the Site to, among other things, track the activities of our Site visitors and compile statistics about Site usage and response rates. We and our third-party service providers also may use clear GIFs in HTML-formatted e-mail messages to help us track e-mail response rates, measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and identify when our e-mails are viewed or forwarded.

 

Site Analytics: FHP may work with third-party service providers who use the technologies described in this section to conduct website analytics to help us track and understand how visitors use our Site.

 

Widgets, Applications and similar technologies. If you choose to utilize technology provided by us (such as a widget), any Personal Information or other information you make available through such technology may become available publicly, for example, through social media and other websites and platforms on which you may make the applicable technology available. In addition, some technology may have the capability to be distributed “virally” in other locations (for example, a friend or a customer of yours may post the widget that contains your information to his or her blog). Forever Healthy is not responsible or liable for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information and/or other information that is made publicly available.

 

Google Analytics.

 

We also use Google services, including Google Analytics and Google AdWords which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about Site use anonymously and reports website trends, without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Data Security

 

It is our intent to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee or warrant complete security. We use a variety of current technologies and processes for protection of data. We limit the information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to only what they need to carry out their responsibilities.  When you make a purchase on our Web site, your transactional information is transmitted in a safe, encrypted format.

 

Every user that has an account on the website is responsible for (i) keeping his or her account password confidential and secured, (ii) avoiding unauthorized access to his or her computer; and (iii) keeping the e-mail address associated with that account current (you acknowledge that it is important to keep the e-mail address associated with that account current because although you may be able to log into your Forever Healthy account using an old e-mail address, you will not receive messages from Forever Healthy about your orders and inquiries or other matters).

 

You shall be responsible for protecting the confidentiality of your password(s).  You acknowledge that, although the Internet is often a secure environment, sometimes there are interruptions in service or events that are beyond our control, and Forever Healthy shall not be responsible for any data lost while transmitting or receiving information on the Internet.

 

Retention

 

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

 

Third Party Websites

The Site may provide hyperlinks, which are highlighted words or pictures within a hypertext document that, when clicked, take you to another place within the document, to another document altogether, or to other web sites not controlled by Forever Healthy. These hyperlinked web sites may contain privacy provisions that are different from those provided herein. Forever Healthy is not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through these web sites or links, and we expressly disclaim any and all liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure.

 

Social Network and Interactive Tools

 

Certain features on our Site may give you an opportunity to interact with us and others. These may include blogs, message boards, messaging functionality, chat functionality, and creating community profiles. When you use these features, you should be aware that any information you submit, including your name, location and e-mail address, may be publicly available to others. We are not responsible for any information you choose to submit through these interactive features and we strongly discourage you from disclosing any sensitive Personal Information (such as health or credit card information) through these features. If you use these features, your Personal Information may remain on the Site even after you cease use of the Site.

 

Protection of Children’s Privacy

 

The Site is a general audience web site that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. If you are under 18, you may use the Site only with involvement of a parent or guardian. We abide by the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and other relevant laws. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If, however, we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected at the Site, we will delete such information from our records.

 

Special note for residents of California.

 

Your California Privacy Rights.

 

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83, we are required to disclose to consumers the following information upon written request: (1) the categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties within the prior year, if that information was subsequently used for marketing purposes; and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties to whom such the personal information was disclosed. We hereby disclose that we have not disclosed any such personal information to a third party for direct marketing purposes regarding any California resident during the one-year period prior to the effective date of this Privacy and Information Security Policy. California residents seeking additional information on this requirement or our privacy practices in general may write to Customer Service at support@foreverhealthyproducts.com with the headline “PRIVACY REQUEST” in the message line. They may also send paper mail to Forever Healthy, 14622 Ventura Blvd, Ste 102-1003, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403, USA. Please write “Attention: PRIVACY” in the address.

 

How to Access or Correct Your Information

If you identify any inaccuracy in your personal information, or you need to make a change or would like to verify such information, please contact us so that we may update our records or you may go online to Forever Healthy’s web site and update your own information. Forever Healthy contact information is set forth below.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate all such requests.

 

Modifications to Policy

 

The foregoing policies are effective as of the date written above. Forever Healthy reserves the right to change this policy at any time and will notify users of the existence of a new Privacy Policy via e-mail or by posting the latest version on our Site. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon notice. Use of the Site after notice of changes will be deemed acceptance of such changes. Be sure to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version. This statement and the policies outlined here are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Policy, please send mail to Forever Healthy, 14622 Ventura Blvd, Ste. 102-1003, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403 or to the office in any other country that we are officially operating or send an email to support@foreverhealthyproducts.com . We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.

 

If you have any questions, feel free to contact us through our Customer Service.

 

Forever Healthy, LLC

14622 Ventura Blvd, Ste. 102-1003

Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

+1 (424) 353-0061

Email support@foreverhealthyproducts.com

 

Forever Healthy Products, Inc.

Corporate Galleria Center RM 1506

Corner of Edsa and Ortigas Ave

Ortigas, Pasig City Philippines 1100

(02) 654-4038 or (02) 632-0054

Email support@foreverhealthyproducts.com